Program 2019

WATEC ITALY 2019 WILL INCLUDE:

Conference / Workshop Area: 3 days of professional conferences and workshops will illustrate the most advanced technological solutions, projects and best practices.

Exhibition Area: Companies will showcase innovative technologies that can be used in Irrigation, Rural Development, Livestock and Food Processing industries.

B2B/B2G Areas: For booking business meetings in order to maximize your opportunities by dealing with international players – learn more.

 

Conference program details:

Wednesday October 23

 09:00-12:30 SLUDGE TREATMENT: INDUSTRIAL EMERGENCY OR VALUE?

Circular economy, social duty and opportunities (co-organized with Padania Acque spa)

Moderator: Marco Bencivenga, Journalist and director of the newspaper “La Provincia di Cremona”

09:00-09:15 Registration and Welcome coffee

09:45-10:00 Institutional greetings

10:00-10:25

Sludge and phosphorus recovery: the Italian and European scenario

Luigi Petta, Head of the Technology Laboratory for the use and efficient management of water and

wastewater, Enea

10:25-11:05

Regulatory framework

Giorgio Gallina, Directorate General for Environment and Climate of the Lombardy Region

11.05-12:30

Round table: Which future?

– Paolo Giacomelli, Deputy General Manager of Utilitalia

– Viviane Iacone, Director of Planning and Protection and Requalification of Water Resources of the

Lombardy Region

– Alessandro Lanfranchi, Chief Executive Officer Padania Acque spa and CISPEL Lombardy Water

Commission Coordinator

– Andrea Lanuzza, Direttore Area Tecnica Gruppo Cap

– Claudio Sanna, LGH Ceo

 

12:30-14:30 Lunch break

 

14:30-17:00 EFFICIENCY MANNING ASSETS WATER UTILITIES – ASSET MANAGEMENT & ASSET

HEALTH

Moderator: Roberto Zocchi, European Business Director – Water Research Centre

Asset Management

14:30-14:50

Asset Management in Water Utilities

Helena Alegre, Head of the Hydraulics and Environment Department, Lnec, Portugal

14:50-15:10

Front end in asset health innovation

Roberto Zocchi – WRc plc – General Secretary of Water Research Centre, Data Driven Asset Management

15:10-15:30

Role of Ict and cloud-computing in the water industry

Stefano Vincenzo De Simone – Kinster Ag

15:30-15:50

Innovation in Asset Management

Andrea Piazzoli – Isle Utility

Asset Health

15:50-16:10

Asset Health in Water Utilities

Alexander V. Danilenko – World Bank

16:30-16:50

Technical quality control in the Integrated Water Service in compliance with the Arera resolutions

Daniele Ciolfi – Terranova

 

Thursday, October 24

 

09:00-12:30 WATER INVARIANCE

Moderator: Gabriele Panena, President of Odaf Cremona

09:15-09:30

Institutional greetings – Gabriele Panena, President of Odaf Cremona

09:30-10:30

Regulation containing criteria and methods for compliance with the principle of hydraulic and

hydrological invariance. Application examples, reflections and opportunities

Alessandro Nicoloso, agronomist

10:30-11:00

Hydraulic invariance: role of the sewer manager

Sara Fertonani, Padania Acque Spa

11:00-11.30

Technical Guidelines and examples in Regione Emilia Romagna

Paolo Mazzoli, GECOsistema srl

11:30-12:30 Debate and conclusions

12:40-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-16:30 TREATED WASTEWATER RE-USE IN THE EUROPEAN DIRECTIVE

Moderator: Helena Alegre, Head of the Hydraulics and Environment Department, Lnec, Portugal

14:00-14:30

Draft of Europe Directive for Reuse Water for irrigation

Anabela Rebelo, Senior Officer Drh – Departamento de Recursos Hídricos Portuguese Environment Agency

14:30-15:00

Milano-Nosedo WWTP: a real example of agricultural water reuse in the European context.

Francesca Pizza, Processo Vettabbia S.C.a r.l. Impianto di Depurazione Milano Nosedo

15:00-15:30

Barriers and how should be implemented the EU regulation

Valentina Lazarova, Chair of the IWA Specialist Group Water Reuse (former Suez Environment)

15:30-16:00

ISO TC 282/SC1 Water Reuse for Irrigation

Jorge Tarchitzky, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Chairman of ISO/TC282/SC1 Water Reuse

16:00-16:30

Test case Servola-Trieste wastewater treatment plant: technological excellence towards 2020

Stefano Carrea – Segment Manager Infrastucture Aliaxis Italia

16:30-17:00

Sludge Treatment and Eu Fertilizer Legislation

Luca Zucchelli – Lombardy Region

17:00-17:20

Sustainable Green Technologies

Liron Friedman Sgtech

 

Friday, October 25

 

09:00 IRRIGATION: AGRICULTURE USAGE

Chairman: Alessandro Folli, Urbim-Anbi Lombardia President

Lombardy main usage: rice, corn, tomatoes

Dobi Segal, Netafim

Ancient and new water techniques in Cremona territory

Marco Ruffini – Paolo Micheletti, Consortiums Naviglio Città di Cremona e Dunas

Good practices for water saving in Agriculture

Paolo Mannini, Canale Emiliano Romagnolo C.E.R.

Water agricultural reuse in Milan

Andrea D’Anna, MM spa

Climate change

Federica Matteoli, F.A.O.

Smart-irrigation

Julian Schnetzer, F.A.O.

Irrigation planning under climate change

Claudio Gandolfi, Università degli Studi di Milano

Smart metering for smart water management with Iot network

Alberto Ventura, A2A

Remote Ip Cam System

Luca Boschetti, Comitel

Innovative Aliaxis offer for Irrigation: new Bluetooth technology applied to water management

Alberto Claveri, Aliaxis Italia

 

14:00 THE HYDRAULIC SAFEGUARD OF THE TERRITORY: REGULATIONS, PROJECTS, ACTIONS AND

FUNDING OF REGIONE LOMBARDIA

Chairman: Gladys Lucchelli, Urbim-Anbi Lombardia, Director

Matching water demand for irrigation and safe water availability

Gianbattista Bischetti, Università degli Studi di Milano

Lombardia Region hydraulic safeguard politics and the role of Reclamation Consortiums

Diego Terruzzi, Lombardy Region, Director

The hydraulic safeguard on Reno and Po Volano basins: interaction between

natural rivers and canals network

Claudio Miccoli, Emilia-Romagna Region, Director

 

Roundtable – Irrigation and hydraulic safeguard for sustainable development

Paolo Voltini, Coldiretti Lombardia, President

Antonio Boselli, Confagricoltura Lombardia, President

Giovanni Daghetta, Cia Lombardia, President

Roberto Cavaliere, Copagri Lombardia, President Anci

Luigi Mille, Aipo – Agenzia Interregionale per il fiume Po General Director

Alessandro Folli, Urbim-Anbi Lombardia President

 

16:00 Closing speech

Francesco Vincenzi, Anbi – Associazione Nazionale Consorzi di gestione e tutela del territorio e acque

irrigue, President

 

Ruggero Invernizzi, Commissione Agricoltura del Consiglio Regionale, President

Close Menu